International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Hopfer

Betty Hopfer

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
336

Id:ICR-1542

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Hopfer'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Hopfge Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Betty Hopfer.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1951; American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.304, Reg. No.211: A 12 year old seedling from hand pollenated cross between seed parent ‘Purity’, (Shiragiku) and ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji), originated by Dr O.K. Hopfer, Oak­land, California, USA. First flowered 1945. Plant growth, average, slow and compact. Buds like a rose-bud, blush white, pink tinged, opening to an irregular, complete double with colour fad­ing from pink to white. Similar form to Professor Sargent. Very late flowering. SCCS, 1956 The Camellias. Its Culture and Nomenclature reduces this cultivar name to a synonym for the Japanese variety Toki-no-hagasane but this cannot be so if the above registration is genuine. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Betty Hopfge’.
Photos