International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Our Melissa

Our Melissa

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:45:48 By:wangzhonglang
1101

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14478

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Our Melissa'

Chinese Name:欧美莉莎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小雅  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.282.

欧美莉莎  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.33,06.

我们的梅莉莎  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第229页。

我的美莉莎  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.204.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1986, Camellia News, No.99, p.22, Reg. No.342: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A chance C.pitardii var. pitardii seedling that first flowered in 1984. A rapid growing plant of a weeping habit, producing an anemone form flower, 5 cm across (MHB. 13A2, Colour Chart). Leaves olive green, matt surface, apex acute, margins serrulate, 6 cm x 3 cm. See colour photo, back cover of Camellia News, No.99.

» Chinese Description

我們的梅莉莎Our MelissaC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第229页,粉红、單瓣~銀蓮花型、极小轮、中~晚花,花長勢強、垂枝性,1986年澳洲發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.204. Our Melissa 我的美莉莎(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1986,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R. SebireC. pitardii var. pitardii (西南山茶)自然实生种。初花1984年。单瓣〜唐子形、粉红、极小轮(45cm)、花期123月、树性强、垂枝性生长。Our Melissa (小雅)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.282. Our Melissa (欧美莉莎)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.33,06.

Flower

Flower Size4-5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Australia

Photos