International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pale Opal

Pale Opal

Last Updated:2019/5/28 10:51:21 By:wangzhonglang
403

Id:ICR-14567

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pale Opal'

Chinese Name:乳白玻璃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

乳白玻璃 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.741.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1993, No.127, p.8, colour photo p.2, Reg. No.425: Originated by Edgar R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.pitardii var. pitardii; pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1987. The incomplete double, bi-colour flower of 30 petals is white at the centre, then shading from pale pink (RHS.CC.62D) to red (RHS.CC.63A) at the tips. Flower size, 9.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. Flowers freely mid-season on a slow growing upright plant. Leaves glossy, olive green, elliptic with acuminate apices, fine serrations. 6 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Petals notched with filaments among the petaloids.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.205.

Pale Opal 乳白玻璃(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1993,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar R. SebireC. pitardii var. pitardii (西南山茶)自然实生种。初花1987年。牡丹形、白色、瓣端粉红红色、中轮(9.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约30枚、瓣端凹缺、花期12月、树性直立、生长缓慢。

Pale Opal (乳白玻璃)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.741.


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos