International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pallade Nova

Pallade Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-14576

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pallade Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pallade Nuova  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Orthographic variant for Pallade Nova.

Pallado Nuova  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Orthographic error for Pallade Nova.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Flesh white lined rose, magnificently imbri­cated; Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.49: Rosy white lined with pink, imbricated. Orig­inated in Italy by Farraggiana. Synonym: ‘La Faraggiana’. Orthographic variant: ‘Pallade Nuova’, ‘Pallado Nuova’. Note: Cattolica in Camelie dell’Ottocento in Italia, 1992 is of the opinion that this is synonymous with Pallade.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos