International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Patricia Mountbatten

Patricia Mountbatten

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
508

Id:ICR-14772

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Patricia Mountbatten'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Patricia Mountbatten.  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Synonym for Patricia Mountbatten.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1943: A Magnolia Gar­den’s original, a little similar to the Reverend John Drayton. A rather flat flower of loose peony formation. Colour is a medium pink with a purple cast. Large, light green foliage. Originated in USA by Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina. Synonym: ‘Lady Patricia Mountbatten’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos