International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bettie Patricia

Bettie Patricia

Last Updated:2023/7/19 15:13:40 By:wangzhonglang
1394

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1523

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Bettie Patricia'

Chinese Name:贝蒂.帕特丽夏

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Patricia  Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.138. Orthographic variant for Bettie Patricia.

Betty Patrick  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974-1975. Orthographic error for Bettie Patricia.

Patelixia  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.152. Chinese synonym for Bettie Patricia.

派特丽夏  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.152, No.3.

贝泰派翠西亚  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B32.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.298, Reg. No.288: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1952; originated by S.D. Coleman, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid. Leaves average 6 cm long by 4 cm wide. The Persian rose flowers, with 24 petals and 4 petaloids are 8.5-10 cm across. Newly opened flowers have a rose­bud centre, but are flat when fully open. Autumn blooming. Orthographic error: ‘Betty Patri­cia’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第59页。美国佐治亚州S.D.Cole-man先生选育,1957年公布。花粉红色,花瓣大,长圆形,25~30枚,花径9~10厘米,玫瑰重瓣至完全重瓣型。花期11月初至翌年1月上旬,着花多;叶椭圆形,浓绿,富光泽,齿钝而稀,中���明显,质硬;树形稍开张,长势旺,枝条紧密。

貝蒂.派翠西亞Bettie PatriciaC. sasanqua),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第192页,粉、 中~大輪、早花,1957年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Bettie Patricia 胭脂马  (C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1957,美国乔治亚州,S.D. Coleman培育选出。8年实生苗,初花1952年。玫瑰形、桃红色、中轮(8.5~10cm)、花瓣约24~30枚、花期1012月,刚开花时呈玫瑰形、全开时扁平,树性直立横张、长势强。不同拼音:Betty Patricia (罗马贵族、贝蒂派翠西亚)。

Bettie Patricia (派特丽夏)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.152, No.3.

Bettie Patricia (贝泰派翠西亚)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B32.

Bettie Patricia (胭脂马)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1176.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p155. シシガシラ系.   花色鮮桃色   花形28-46弁の千重咲き。中〜大輪、花径は7- 9cm    開花期11月上旬-1月   花弁外弁は倒卵形、内弁は長倒 卵形で弁端や周縁には皺が多い。やや厚弁   雄蕊内弁が開くと現われ、42-66本が花の中心部に塊り、花糸 は淡黄色、長さ9-13mmで割蕊となることが多い。葯は濃黄色     雌蕊花柱は帯化することもあるが、黄白色で長さが9-13mm、 基部近くまで5-6分岐するものが多い。子房表面には絹状毛が 多く、花柱は無毛   葉柄太く短く、長さ3-4mm、葉柄から表面主脈先端部にかけ て有毛で、裏面主脈にも微毛がある    葉身楕円形の大葉、長さ6 -6.5cm、幅3-3.5cm。鈍頭で鈍〜円脚。主脈に沿って強く中折 れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で17-20個の 粗鋸歯がある    葉色表面は鮮緑色、側脈は鮮明であるが網脈は 不鮮明、裏面は黄緑色   樹性立性で強い、よく分枝し、枝はよ く伸長する    来歴米国ジョージア州のS.D.Colemanによる偶発 実生で初花は1952年。日本へは1976年に横浜市の三浦農園によ りオーストラリアから導入された   文献1957 ACY、1974 Nuccio, 1993 CR   所在 農工大、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、歴博.  写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos