International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Phyl Doak

Phyl Doak

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
314

Id:ICR-14988

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Phyl Doak'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Phyl Doack Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.128; Orthographic error for Phyl Doak.

Description

» English Description

Doak, 1958, South Auckland Camellia Bulletin, No.3, p.11: A large, (up to 12.5 cm) wavy, semi-double. Colour is Rose Bengal (HCC. 25/3) with reverses of outer petals somewhat darker (HCC. 25/2). About 18 petals in two whorls. Stamens old gold. Originated by Dr Brian Doak, Papatoetoe, New Zealand from the cross C.saluenensis x C.reticulata Captain Rawes. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IV, No.2, 1965. Received RHS Highly Commended Certificate 21 April 1987. Orthographic error ‘Phyl Doack’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos