International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Brian Doak

Dr. Brian Doak

Last Updated:2022/8/10 12:14:25 By:wangzhonglang
369

Id:ICR-4184

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dr. Brian Doak'

Chinese Name:布兰博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bulan Boshi Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.536, p.67. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.reticulata hybrid Dr Brian Doak.

杜克博士 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.76.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, vol.VIII, No.6, p.46, Reg. No.89: A chance seedling of C.reticulata ‘Tali Oueen’, (Dali Cha) originated by Mrs T. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand. First bloomed 1971 and is a full peony with 24 petals and a high centre of folded petals and rabbit ears. The colour is deep pink with heavy veining of deeper shades, the petal edges being much lighter and almost white. The blooms are large, 15-16 cm across x 7 cm deep, RHS.CC. Red-Purple Group 58B shading to 62A, petals veined, margins entire. Foliage mid­green, heavily textured, 10 cm x 5 cm. Sport: Dr Brian Doak Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.76.

Dr Brian Doak杜克博士C. reticulata)云南茶。19"74,新西兰 RotoruaMrs T. Durrant 培育 选出。Tali Queen (大理茶)自然实生种,初花1971年。全牡丹、高心、深粉红色、深色脉 纹、白边、花瓣约24枚、巨大(1516cm x 7cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。Dr Brian Doak (道格博士)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, D1.Dr Brian Doak (雾锦牡丹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.368.Dr Brian Doak (布兰博士)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.106, No.4.

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第248页。新西兰T.Durrant女士培育,系由滇山茶‘大理茶'(Tali Queen)品种的实生苗所得。花深粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘粉色变淡,牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15〜16cm,厚7cm,大花瓣24枚,宽圆形,波〉良状或皱褶,瓣面有深红色脉纹,中部花瓣直立、扭曲,花心有较多的黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size15-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos