International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Burnside

Dr. Burnside

Last Updated:2023/5/5 20:28:45 By:wangzhonglang
1828

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4186

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Burnside'

Chinese Name:博恩赛德先生

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boensaide Boshi  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.464, p.64. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Dr Burnside.

Doctor Burnside  The Camellia Journal, 1963, Vol. 18, No. 4, p1, and p.2, the introduction of the color photo on the cover page of this journal, but the official registered name was 'Dr. Burnside'.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.217, Reg. No.658: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959; originated by Dr A.F. Burnside, Columbia, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is upright and average in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 7.5 cm. The semi-double to peony form flowers, 15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep, are true, dark red with yel­low stamens and 25-35 petals. Blooms mid-season. See p.80, 81, Macoboy 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and the front cover ACS., 1963, The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.4. Sport: Dr Burnside Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第78页。美国南卡罗来纳州A.F.Burnside博士。花鲜艳的黑红色,有绒质感,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型至巨型花,花朵z直径达7.5cm,花瓣25〜35枚,宽大,略起皱,花心部分有少量金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,光亮,阔椭圆形,嫩梢红色,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

Flower

Flower Size10-18 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos