International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Dawn

Pink Dawn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
498

Id:ICR-15086

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Dawn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hearn's Pink Dawn  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Pink Dawn.

Improved Dawn  Hearn Catalogue, ca.1945, according to Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.333. Synonym for Pink Dawn.

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947; McIlhenny Catalogue, 1946-­1947, p.10: Medium to large, formal double, light pink tinged deeper apricot. Petals recurved, scalloped and very even. First flowered 1934. Leaves glossy green, elliptic, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. Apex short, blunt acute, base tapered, venation impressed, finely serrate, reflexed. Plant has hardy, medium, open growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Clarence S. Hearn, Arcadia, California, USA from a seedling of the cross Cheerful x Daikagura. Synonyms: ‘Dawn Pink’, ‘Hearn’s Pink Dawn’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos