International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars California Dawn

California Dawn

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:33:15 By:wangzhonglang
497

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2098

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'California Dawn'

Chinese Name:加州拂晓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiazhou Fuxiao Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.67, No.204. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua x C.reticulata California Dawn.

加州晨曦 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46. 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C18.

加州清晨 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.564.

加州拂晓 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.102, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Retail Price List, 1987-1988, p.22: A C.sasanqua x C.reticulata hybrid. A Large size, light pink, semi-double to loose peony double. Petals crinkled like crepe paper. Vigorous, upright, bushy growth; sun tolerant. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. ACS., May 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2130; American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.119: The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Plant growth is upright, bushy and rapid. See colour photo, [p.131]. Chinese synonym: ‘Jiazhou Fuxiao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第244页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系—^茶梅品种与一个滇山茶品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色至粉红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,先端凹,瓣面略皱,边缘内卷,瓣面可见清晰深红色脉纹,花心有大量金黄色雄蕊及小花瓣相簇拥,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46.~47.

California Dawn   加州晨曦   (C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种 。 1987,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。C. sasanqua x c. reticulata。半重瓣松牡丹、淡粉、波浪瓣、大轮、有香味、花期12月,耐光照、树性直立、浓密、灌木丛状、长势强。

California Dawn (加州晨曦)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C18.

California Dawn (加州清晨)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.564.

California Dawn (加州拂晓)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.102, No.2.


Photos