International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars California

California

Last Updated:2021/9/3 9:17:18 By:wangzhonglang
457

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2095

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'California'

Chinese Name:加州

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Durfee Road SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.1. Synonym for California.

Durfee Road Pink Wilmot, 1943. Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.10. Synonym for California.

Garvey Road Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Reserch, II, p.3. Synonym for California.

加州 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1469.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.1; Pink semi-double, 12.5cm across. Mid-season blooming. Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946; Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue with colour plate: A large, light rose-red, incomplete double, 10-11 cm in diamter. Petals broad and thick. Stamens central, occasionally interspersed amongst semi-erect petals and petaloids. Filaments, light cream to pink, anthers golden. Mid-season blooming. Foliage, large, round, heavy and dark green, 11.5 cm x 7.5 cm. Midrib recessed, edges turned down, apex stubby, serrations shallow and broad about 4 mm pitch. Medium, compact growth. The original plant was purchased by Harlem Cate, in 1888 at Redondo Pier, Los Angeles, California, from a sailor on a Japanese tramp steamer. It took a name from Durfee Road, Pico, California where the original plant grew until purchased by Ralph Peer and moved to his property, “Park Hill”, Hollywood, California where it still grows. It was originally introduced to the trade under the name California by E.H. Carter, Monterey Park, California. Synonyms: ‘Durfee Road’, ‘Durfee Road Pink’. Black and white photo: Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.1, p.72 and in Sharp’s Camellias Illustrated, 1948, p.142. Colour photo: Skinner, ed., 1957, Garden Plants in Colour, 50:2.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47. California     加州    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1942,美国加州 Monterey ParkE.H. Carter 命名发表。半重瓣〜松牡丹、淡玫瑰红、大轮(1011cm)、花期12月。同种异名:Durfee RoadDurfee Road Pink。公元1888年,Harlem Cate在美国洛杉矶Redondo码头,从一艘日本货轮的船员手中购买了一株茶花苗;种植在加州PicoDurfee Road,同时以这个路名为此花命名;后来Ralph Peer购买了这株茶树,将它移植到好莱坞的'Park Hill,加州Monterey公园的E.H. Carter将它重新命名发表为’Califomia’ California (加州)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1469.


Photos