International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Peony Davis

Pink Peony Davis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
346

Id:ICR-15138

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Peony Davis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Davis Peony SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.106. Orthographic variant for Pink Peony Davis.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.98, Reg. No.887: A sport of Pink Davis observed in 1962 by O.D. Edge, Columbus, Georgia, USA. The plant is the same as its parent. Colour is the same shade of pink as parent, but is peony in form. Size is 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘Pink Davis Peony’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos