International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Polaris

Polaris

Last Updated:2023/6/9 9:59:45 By:wangzhonglang
369

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15252

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Polaris'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beijixing  Gao, Jiyin Ltr., 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Polaris.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.244, Reg. No.804, colour plate facing p.84: A 9 year old seedling of Hishikaraito x C.x williamsii J.C. Williams, originated in USA by J.L. Sparkman, Jacksonville, Florida. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 4.5 cm. The semi-double to open, peony form flower, 11-12.5 cm across x 5-6 cm deep, has 32 petals, separated from each other, narrow and long, scalloped at ends. Colour is radiant pink. Blooms mid-season. Colour pl. inside front cover, 1964, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.5. Chinese synonym: ‘Beijixing’

Flower

Flower Size11.4-12.7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos