International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen Bessie

Queen Bessie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
159

Id:ICR-15715

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen Bessie'

Chinese Name:白斯王后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A. Bessie Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Queen Bessie.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1938. Description not seen. McIlhenny Cat­alogue, 1941, p.12: (Overlook) - Semidouble. White with faint trace of pink. Fendig, 1950, Amer­ican Camellia Catalogue: White, faintly blush pink, semi-double, 10-12.5 cm across. Petals 5.5 cm x 4cm are obovate, tips wavy. Stamens central. united or in fascicles. Filaments are long. Leaves shiny, dark green, oval, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. Margins shallowly serrate. Plant growth rapid and upright. Originated by K. Sawada, Overlook Nurseries, Crichton, Alabama, USA from seed imported from Japan. First flowered 1934. Chinese synonym ‘Baisi Wanghou’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第186页。美国亚拉巴马州K.Sawada先生培育。花白色,略显粉红色,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,先端略凹,排列整齐而松散,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos