International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rachel Tarpy

Rachel Tarpy

Last Updated:2022/8/24 8:54:03 By:wangzhonglang
908

Id:ICR-15753

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rachel Tarpy'

Chinese Name:拉切尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laqieer  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica Rachel Tarpy. Formerly ‘Laqieer Tabi’.

情深意重  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28,No.1304.

拉切尔  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.104, Reg. No.1717: Medium to large, white, shaded to blush pink with occasional red lines or dashes; anemone form, C.japonica chance seedling. Originated by G.F. Abendroth, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. Blooms early to mid-season. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1977. Average size, 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 35-40 petals; petaloids and stamens numerous, yellow anthers, white filaments. Plant growth average with light green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. See colour photo facing p.94, American Camellia Yearbook, 1983 and back cover, ACS., 1986, vol.41, No.3. Sports: Rachel Tarpy Red, Rachel Tarpy Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Laqieer Tabi’, later changed to ‘Laqieer’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第187页。美国路易斯安那州G.F.Aben-droth先生培育,系‘维丝女士’(Mrs Freeman Weiss)品种之突变。花白色,泛粉红色调,偶尔有红条纹,托桂型,中到大型花,大花瓣20〜40枚,宽圆,边缘略皱褶,中部有大量小花瓣簇生,偶有金黄色雄蕊外露,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Rachel Tarpy 情深意重(C.japonica)红山茶。1981,美国路易斯安纳州ShreveportG.F. Abendroth。自然实生种,8年实生苗,初花1977年。唐子形、白色泛粉红、偶有红条或斑、中~大轮(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约35~40枚、黄花药、白花丝、花期12~2月、长势中等。花名:人名(瑞秋•塔比)。拼音错误:Richard Tary (理査大彼)。突变种:Rachel Tarpy RedRachel Tarpy Variegated

Rachel Tarpy—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.56.

Rachel Tarpy (情深意重)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28,No.1304.

Rachel Tarpy (拉切尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.5.

Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos