International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rachel Ruysch

Rachel Ruysch

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
479

Id:ICR-15751

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rachel Ruysch'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rachel Ruiss  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.232, index. Orthographic error for Rachel Ruysch.

Rachel Rhuys  La Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, Journal, 1842, p.23. Orthographic error for Rachel Ruysch.

Rachel Ruich  van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:7. Orthographic error for Rachel Ruysch.

Rachel Ruis  Grilli, 1843-1844, Catalogo Generale. Orthographic error for Rachel Ruysch.

Rachel Ruisch  van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:56. Orthographic error for Rachel Ruysch.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1836, L’Horticulteur Belge Journal, vol.3, p.94: Berlèse, 1843, Monographie, pl.133, as ‘Rachel Ruys’. Leaves 9.5 cm x 6.8 cm, oval-oblong, apex acuminate, reflexed, smooth, dark green; buds large, round with green scales. Flower, over 8 cm across, double, dark red; petals 20-25 in number, well imbricated, large, reflexed, the others upright, spoon shaped forming a cup, deeply notched, purplish. Orthographic errors: ‘Rachel Ruich’, ‘Rachel Ruisch’, ‘Rachel Ruish’, ‘Rachel Ruiss’, ‘Rachel Ruys’, ‘Rachel Ruysi’, ‘Rachel Ruvsi’, ‘Rachel Rhuys’, ‘Rachel Ruis’, ‘Rachel Ruysii’. Originated in Belgium by Moens. Note: Rachel Ruysch was a Dutch painter, 1664-1750.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos