International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ran-i

Ran-i Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
647

Id:ICR-15825

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ran-i'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Midare-i  Different reading for Ran-i.

Rancho  Different reading for Ran-i.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #109; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō. 1859, Tsubaki lrohanayose Irotsuki: Rose form double, medium sized red with some variegation. Originated in Japan. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.34. Different readings: ‘Midare-i’, ‘Rancho’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos