International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Raspberry Flambé

Raspberry Flambé

Last Updated:2023/5/19 9:41:02 By:wangzhonglang
588

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15847

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Raspberry Flambé'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Limei  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Raspberry Flambé, as ‘Raspberry Flambeau’

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Sept. 2006, p.29 with colour photo; Reg. No. 2689. A chance, non-reticulata hybrid, first flowered 1988. Originated by Kramers Bros Nursery, Calif., and propagated by Roscoe Dean Nursery, Lucedale, Miss., USA. The 9.5 cm diameter, formal double flower is deep rose-coloured. The plant is upright with average growth rate and flowers mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Limei’.

Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos