International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Raspberry Ice

Raspberry Ice

Last Updated:2019/5/30 9:56:02 By:wangzhonglang
489

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15849

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Raspberry Ice'

Chinese Name:冰山莓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bingshanmei Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 30-6-1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Raspberry Ice.

冰山莓 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.77, No.1.

冷若冰霜 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.696.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1975, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.30, No.4, No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.84, Reg. No.2050 with colour photo between pp.60-61: A sport of Cinderella, originated by Len Freeman, Bakersfield, California, USA and Monrovia Nursery, Azusa, California: Large, semi-double; pink fading to white background with red streaks and flecks. Petals large, emarginated and crêped. First observed and propagated in 1960. Plant growth is upright, average, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 5cm. See colour photo: 1978, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.2, p.18. Chinese synonym: ‘Bingshanmei’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第188页。美国加利福尼亚州Len Freeman先生培育,系‘灰姑娘’(Cindere11a)品种之突变。花淡玫瑰红色,有深红色条纹和斑点,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽大,不规则,起皱,边缘有规则状粗钝锯齿,花心雄蕊外露,花丝粉红色,较短,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,稠密,先端通常弯曲,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.223.

Raspberry Ice 冰山莓(C. japonica)红山茶。1975,美国加州AzusaLen Freeman & Monrovia种苗园培育选出。Cinderella (灰姑娘)的枝变种。1960年发现。半重瓣、白色底、粉红晕、红色条斑、瓣端微凹、绉折、大轮、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Raspberry Ice (冰山莓)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.77, No.1.

Raspberry Ice (冷若冰霜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.696.

Photos