International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosita II

Rosita II

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
715

Id:ICR-16475

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosita II'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosita (2)  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Rosita II.

Rosita J.G  McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellia. Synonym for Rosita II.

Rositta II  McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias…p.13. Orthographic error for Rosita II.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia japonica for Sale, invalidly as Rosita; changed to Rosita II in 1935 McIlhenny, List of Camellias….p.13 as ‘Rositta II’: Red of a deep shade of old rose. Large, very double, opening full and flat. Petals regular and small for size of bloom. In many blooms the petals are whorled in the form of regular quarter circles from centre to outer edge; tips of the petals indented. Originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Synonyms: ‘Rosita J.G’, ‘Rosita’(2). Orthographic error: ‘Rositta II’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos