International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sally Christine

Sally Christine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
603

Id:ICR-16839

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sally Christine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Salifen Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.127. Chinese synonym for Sally Christine.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1996, No.139, p.10, colour photo p.2. Reg. No.468. Registered by Dr R.M. Withers, Donvale, Victoria, Australia. A cross between C.reticulata hybrid Suzanne Withers as seed parent x C.reticulata hybrid Lasca Beauty, that first flowered 1993. The semi-double, pale pink (RHS.CC.65B) flower of 10-11 petals is 14 cm diameter x 6.5 cm deep, and flowers mid-season on a rapid growing, upright, open plant. Leaves are dark green, glossy, keeled, elliptic, acuminate apex, serrate margins, 13 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Petals notched and fluted. Filaments columnar. A paler pink than Lasca Beauty.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos