International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Salma Walker

Salma Walker

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
656

Id:ICR-16847

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Salma Walker'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Selma Walker  ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, p.40. Orthographic error for Salma Walker.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1980, Camellia News, No.74, p.24, Reg. No.246: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia of C.reticulata Damanao x Buddha seedling that first bloomed 1978. Plant habit open, upright with dull green leaves, 10.9 cm x 4 cm, apex sharp pointed. Flowers deep rose-pink, informal double, 12-17 cm across x 4 cm deep. Flowers early to mid-season. See colour photo, p.40, ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79 erroneously as ‘Selma Walker’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos