International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarasa Pink

Sarasa Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
567

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16998

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarasa Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sara-Sa Pink SCCS., 1950, The Camellia, Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.61. Orthographic variant for Sarasa Pink.

Sawada Salmon Pink (South) Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.300. Synonym for Sarasa Pink.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Price List, 1947: Pink sport of ‘Sarasa’(Sawada). Origi­nated at Overlook Nursery, Crichton, Alabama, USA. Synonym: ‘Sawada Salmon Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos