International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarasa-kasuri

Sarasa-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
551

Id:ICR-17000

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarasa-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sarasa-tobi'iri Different reading for Sarasa-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.338: A small to medium size, semi-double with long, white petals having a few lines and streaks of crimson. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Sarasa-tobi’iri’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos