International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sea Shell

Sea Shell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
414

Id:ICR-17164

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sea Shell'

Chinese Name:海贝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haibei Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.424; Chinese synonym for the France C.japonica Sea Shell.

Description

» English Description

Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki -A Propos de Camellia, p.3 with illustration: From the colour photo this is obviously not Coolidge’s Seashell. It is a medium size, ivory white, formal double with 7-8 rows of petals, becoming pointed towards the centre of the flower and spaced in a hose-in-hose formation. Chinese synonym ‘Haibei’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第201页。日本品种。花象牙白色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣7〜8轮,排列整齐,外部花瓣平铺,内部花瓣边缘略内卷,先端尖,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos