International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Senogawa-yuri

Senogawa-yuri

Last Updated:2021/12/22 11:09:25 By:Sueo Takano
387

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17303

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Senogawa-yuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:瀬野川 せのがわ

Meaning

Synonym

Senogawa JCS., 1987, Japan Camellia, No.25, p.10, No.1. Synonym for Senogawa-yuri.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1986, Japan Camellia, No.21, p.4, colour photo; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.177 as ‘Senogawa’: Small to medium size, translu­cent dark red, campanulate single of 6-7 petals, outer rounded, inner pointed. Central cluster of sterile stamens with pale yellow anthers, white filaments. Anthers sterile. Selected from wild japonicas growing in Hiroshima, collected by Yoshimi Kaneko, named and released by Nobuo Sasai in 1982. Synonym: ‘Senogawa’.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..177.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.148. 【花】濃紅色の一重、筒〜百合咲き、先細りの筒しベ、佗芯、小〜中輪、1〜3月。【葉】楕円、中形、肉厚。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】広島県の野生ヤブツバキからの選抜種。金子義己の採集、1982年に笹井延夫の命名•発表。写•文/笹井。


Photos