International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shōjō-no-mai

Shōjō-no-mai

Last Updated:2023/7/21 16:01:30 By:wangzhonglang
624

Id:ICR-17918

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Shōjō-no-mai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:猩々の舞 しようじようのまい

Meaning

Synonym

Shōjōmai  Nihon Shubitsu Co. Catalogue, 1910.Different reading for Shōjō-no-mai.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Nihon Shubyō Co. Catalogue, 1910 as ‘Shōjōmai’. Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan as ‘Shojo-no-mai’, p.32: Medium size, very bright pink with 5-6 broad petals. Upright, slender growth. Blooms early. Variegated leaves. Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16: Deep red, medium size. Weak, poor grower. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Shojyō-no-mai’, ‘Shōjōmai’.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p84.   江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,サザン力系.  花色紫味を帯びた 花形 8-10弁の一重。中輪で花径は約 8cm   開花期11月上中旬-12月  花弁倒卵形で弁端は深く凹入、内弁の先端と周縁には皴や時には切れ込みが入り、花弁全体が波 曲する 雄蕊67-75本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄色、長さ13-15mm で咲きはじめは基部から3-4mmが合着するが、咲き進むと分 離して散る。葯は橙黄色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ10-11mm、基部近くまで3分岐する。 子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛   葉柄長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主 脈はほとんど無毛  葉身長楕円形の中葉、長さ5.5-6cm、幅32 -3.5cm。銳頭で鋭脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、全体にゆる やかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で18-20個の粗鋸歯がある  葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈と網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色  樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する  来歴1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」にあり、皆川棒花園を通じて 現在に引き継がれた紅花品種であるが、現在ではほとんど増殖さ れない   文献1898芦沢、1905華実園、1932石井* 1934皆川、 1950石井、2003ぐんま*   所在 神代、ぐんまFP、FS箱田。  写文/箱田直紀.


Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos