International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiliuhong

Shiliuhong

Last Updated:2022/9/3 16:18:48 By:wangzhonglang
874

Id:ICR-17549

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiliuhong'

Chinese Name:石榴红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lion's Smile  translated name for ‘Shizixiao’. synonym for Shiliuhong.

Pomegranate Red  Synonym for ‘Shiuliuhong’.

Shihzexiao  Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, p.33.Different reading for Shizixiao.

Shizixiao  (Lion’s Smile). Chang & Yü, 1981, Shan Chahua. Used as a synonym for Shiliuhong.

狮子笑  陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》61页。浙江湖州别名

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: Medium size, bright red, anemone form with small, compact petaloid centre. Originated in China. See also colour photo, [p.136], Chen, Shao Yun. 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.62. Synonyms: ‘Jixianghong’, ‘Shizixiao’. This name is also given as a synonym for Xingtao Mudan on p.50.

» Chinese Description

石榴红 Camellia japonica ‘Shiliuhong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第22页。灌木或小乔木,小枝分散,植株瘦长。叶椭圆形,先端渐尖或短尖,基部楔形或阔楔形,长6.5-8.3厘米,宽3-4.8厘米。质较薄,边缘常扭曲,锯齿粗锐。表面淡绿色,侧脉6-7对,网脉细密,背面黄绿色。多数下垂状着生。花蕾卵形,青黄色泛紫晕。花大红色,大瓣2轮,呈喇叭形,中心由多数具柄的小花瓣和少数雄蕊混生成球形,似石榴花,故名石榴红。花形较小,花径5-6厘米。花期:2月中旬-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》62页。小乔木,树冠紧凑,圆锥形,幼叶和叶柄紫红色。叶片椭圆形至卵状椭圆形,叶长7.5~8.5cm,宽3.6~4cm,先端尖突,叶缘锯齿粗、锐。花开树冠内外,满树皆是,特别茂盛。花完全重瓣,近大红色,花径6~7cm左右,18~22枚,排列3轮,瓣端略上翘,先端微凹;80~100枚小瓣组成约2cm的花心呈球形,瓣上洒有粉红色的浅条;雄蕊大部瓣化,数枚大瓣散生于小瓣中;雌蕊退化。花期2~4月。

狮子笑 Camellia japonicaShihzexiao。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第33页。灌木或小乔木,树势健壮,分枝匀称,树冠紧密。叶椭圆形,两端皆尖,最宽处在叶片中部,与四面景叶形近似,但较大,长6.5-9厘米,宽5-5厘米,锯齿明显。表面绿色,侧脉5-6对,细隐下凹,有时脉间呈泡状凸起。花红色,外1-2轮大瓣,中心中小花瓣夹杂丛生,较松散,内卷呈扁球状,雄蕊有或无,小瓣有时洒白纹。花径9-10厘米。产于金华。花期:12-翌年3月。


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season12-4 Month China

Photos