International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shin-ōtahaku

Shin-ōtahaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
657

Id:ICR-17630

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shin-ōtahaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shin-ôtahaku  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Vi Stone, 1983, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.45, No.1, p.20: Large, white, single, 11 cm across, opens vertically, with wide spreading stamens. See colour photo, p.59, Yokoyama & Kirono. 1989, Nihon no Chinka as ‘Shin-ōta-haku’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos