International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shutendōji

Shutendōji

Last Updated:2022/8/25 16:46:14 By:wangzhonglang
633

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18032

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shutendōji'

Chinese Name:酒天童子

Japanese Name:酒天童子 しゅてんどうじ

Meaning:Sake Heaven Drunken Boy

Synonym

Jiutian Tongzi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.424; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Shutendōji.

Shutendohji Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.211.Different reading for Shutendōji.

Syuten-dōji Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.64.Different reading for Shutendōji.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.203, p.65, description, p.211 as ‘Shutendohji’: Very large size, up to 14 cm across, semidouble, 13-15 petals, oblong, channelled and notched, spaced apart. Centre consists of a small group of stamens and long, slender petaloids, red with some white streaking. Flower shapes are of different types. For further colour photos see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.418, p.168. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.319. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980 Senchinshū, pp.72, 221. Originated by Nyohō-zenji, Ōzu City, Ehime Prefecture, Japan. A plant at Nyōhoji Temple is designated as a protected plant of Ehime Prefecture. Different reading: ‘Shutendohji’. Chinese synonym ‘Jiutian Tongzi’.

» Chinese Description

酒天童子,しゅてんどうじ'Shutendōji'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第177页,【花】:红、半重瓣莲华型、大輪、中~晩生。【葉】卵狀橢圓、大型。立性、強健。伊予市和大洲市古木。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.246. Shutentoji 酒天童子(Sake Heaven Drunken Boy)(C. japonica)红山茶。1971,日本爱媛。半重瓣〜唐子形、朱红色、花瓣约1315枚、瓣端凹缺、大〜巨大、可达14cm、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。酒吞童子ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.88. No.187.160.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.72、文/p.221.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.127. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.143. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..319 愛媛產. [花]朱紅色、八重、蓮華咲き、極大輪、2~4月。[葉]大形の楕円~卵状楕円形、鋸歯は粗い。[樹]立性、強健。[来歴]愛媛県大洲市の如法禅寺に原木がある。写/神園、文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month Japan

Photos