International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sir Victor Davies

Sir Victor Davies

Last Updated:2019/6/6 14:21:14 By:wangzhonglang
279

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18143

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sir Victor Davies'

Chinese Name:戴维斯爵士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sir Victor Davis Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.109; Orthographic error for Sir Victor Davies.

维托戴维斯 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S36.

伟哥爵士 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.520.

戴维斯爵士 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 170.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1992, Issue No.111, vol.XVII, No.7, p.7, Reg. No.293: A seedling cross by Les Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand. ‘Fuyajo’ (Kon-wabisuke) x Zambo. The plant has a neat form and tidy habit with dark green leaves 7 cm long x 4 cm wide. The formal double to peony form flower is of small size, 8 cm across x 3.5 cm deep with about 53 petals and 68 petaloids. The flower colour is cardinal red veined darker, almost violet rose (RHS.CC.53B-186D), and the inner petals fading to magenta rose. Flowers open to formal double, then change to peony form, the petals changing from deep red to smoky lavender and fading at petal margins. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in New Zealand, and named for a very prominent pioneering nurseryman. Orthographic error ‘Sir Victor Davis’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.247.

Sir Victor Davies 戴维斯爵士 (C. japonica)红山茶。1992,新西兰,Les JuryFuyajo (不夜城) xZambo (珍波)。完全形、深红色,泛灰紫色、小~中轮(7~8 x 3~3.5cm)、花期1~3月。此品 种的花刚展开时颜色深浓呈暗紫红色,全开时外轮花瓣颜色变淡泛灰紫色。花名:纪念纽西兰著名的园艺家Sir Victor Caddy Davies(维克特•卡迪•戴维斯爵士)(1887-1977)

Sir Victor Davies (维托戴维斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S36.

Sir Victor Davies (伟哥爵士)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.520.

Sir Victor Davies (戴维斯爵士)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 170.


Photos