International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowfall

Snowfall

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:09:18 By:wangzhonglang
572

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18219

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Snowfall'

Chinese Name:雪花纷飞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow fall J & F Thoby, Gaujacq, France, Catalogue, 2009, p.7; Orthographic variant for Snowfall.

雪花纷飞 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.902.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1996 Camellia Nomenclature, p.151: White, small size single. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.249.

Snowfall雪花纷飞(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1996,美国加州AktadenaNuccio种苗园。单瓣、白色、小轮。

Snowfall (雪花纷飞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.902.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos