International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowflake

Snowflake

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:17:00 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-18220

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowflake'

Chinese Name:雪花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow Flake Wilmot, 1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, Orthographic variant for Snowflake.

Description

» English Description

The Garden, 1912. A medium sized, white single. Originated in the UK. Hillier’s Manual of Trees and Shrubs, 1971, p.59: White, medium size, single.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.249. Snowflake雪花(C.japonica)红山茶。1912,英国。单瓣、白色、中轮。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos