International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring's Promise

Spring's Promise

Last Updated:2022/8/26 10:42:17 By:wangzhonglang
494

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18470

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spring's Promise'

Chinese Name:新春誓言

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

新春誓言 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.480.

春之诺 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.253.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.14: Very winter hardy, red, single. Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1990, p.2: A seedling of Berenice Boddy x Kumasaka. Good flower bud and foliage hardiness. The single, red flowers are produced from winter into early spring. An excellent plant that flowers freely in winter. ACS., May 1991, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.2, p.18, Reg. No.2204. Average flower size is 7.5 cm across x 3.7 cm deep with 5 petals, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Plant growth average, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Originated by Dr Clifford Parks, North Carolina, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.253.

Spring's Promise 春之诺(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,美国北卡罗来纳州,Dr. Clifford Parks作出。Berenice Boddy x Kumasaka (熊坂)。单瓣、红色、小轮、花期12~2月。

Spring's Promise (新春誓言)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.480.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos