International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Star Fire

Star Fire

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
850

Id:ICR-18507

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Star Fire'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Starfire  Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, inside cover. Orthographic variant for Star Fire.

Description

» English Description

Pyron, J., 1960, American Camellia Yearbook, p.38: A large, fiery red, semi-double with a brilliant mass of yellow anthers. Originated by Hugh Shackelford, Albany, Georgia, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Starfire’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos