International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fire Falls

Fire Falls

Last Updated:2022/8/11 14:27:19 By:wangzhonglang
1666

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5347

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fire Falls'

Chinese Name:火红瀑布

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Firefalls  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Fire Falls.

Huopubu  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Fire Falls.

沙儿梭士  新竹市吴医师,1977,曰本进ロ西洋茶花#6。

坠火  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F5.

火瀑  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.120.

Description

» English Description

Thompson, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.78: A seedling of Professor Sargent. A hemisphere of vivid red of the appearance of a loose double in which each petal stands for itself instead of being imbricated. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Firefalls’. Colour plate 61, p.40, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Sport: Fire Falls Variegated. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.96. Fire Falls 火红瀑布      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1953,美国加州 RamonaHarvey Short 培育选出 。 Professor Sargent (萨金特教授)自然实生种。牡丹〜唐子形、鲜红色、中轮(9cm)、花期122月,树性直立、具横张性、长势强。突变种:Fire Falls VariegatedFire Falls (沙儿梭士)一新竹市吴医师,1977,曰本进ロ西洋茶花#6Fire Falls (火红瀑布)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 10/28, No.1060.Fire Falls (坠火)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, F5.Fire Falls (火瀑)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.120.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos