International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweet Dreams

Sweet Dreams

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:16:00 By:wangzhonglang
619

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18843

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sweet Dreams'

Chinese Name:美梦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meimeng Gao, Jiyin, 1993 The Observations from the Camellia World, p.63, No.448. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Sweet Dreams.

Tianmeng Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.87. Chinese synonym for Sweet Dreams.

甜蜜的梦 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S8.

甜梦 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.87. No.5.

美梦 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.211.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1984-1985; American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.181, Reg. No.1959: A large, pale, orchid pink, semi-double C.japonica, chance seedling, that blooms mid-season to late; originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size is 10-11 cm across. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green, medium sized leaves. Chinese synonym ‘Meimeng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第211页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花淡粉红色,略泛淡紫红色调,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,略呈波浪状,排列松散,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.258. Sweet Dreams 甜蜜的梦(C. japonica)红山茶。1984,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。自然实生种,8年实生苗、初花1978年。完全形、淡紫粉、瓣端凹缺,中~大轮(10~11x 3~3.5cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Sweet Dreams (甜蜜的梦)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S8. Sweet Dreams (甜梦)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.87. No.5. Sweet Dreams (美梦)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.211.

甜蜜的夢Sweet DreamsC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第238页,粉白、完全重瓣、中~大轮、中~晩花,1985年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos