International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweet Bonair

Sweet Bonair

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
371

Id:ICR-18837

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sweet Bonair'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sweet Bon Air Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.4. Orthographic variant for Sweet Bonair.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Creamy white. Medium sized, semi-double. Fragrant. Long, narrow, dark green leaves. Originated by Barney Goletto, Oregon, USA. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘Sweet Bon Air’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos