International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweet Jane

Sweet Jane

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:18:18 By:wangzhonglang
617

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18847

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sweet Jane'

Chinese Name:甜珍妮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tianzhenni Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.hybrid Sweet Jane.

甜珍妮 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S27.

妙香 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.233.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1992, No.123, p.5, Reg. No.416: A seedling of C.japonica Edith Linton x C.transnokoensis, originated by Ray Garnett, Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia. First flowered 1987. Informal double to peony, bi-colour, with a pale pink centre (RHS.CC.56D), shading to deeper pink (RHS.CC.55B) on the outer petals. Size 6 cm across. Often forms a formal double flower of 26 petals and 12 small inner petals. Blooms mid-season. Leaves matt green, narrowly ovate, keeled, margins serrate, base rounded, apex mucronate, 6.5 cm long x 3.5 cm wide. New growth deep copper bronze. Flowers freely, long lasting and weather proof. Flowers shed whole. Chinese synonym ‘Tianzhenni’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第317页。澳大利亚Victoria地区的Ray Garnett先生培育,系红山茶‘林顿’(Edith Linton)品种与南投秃连蕊茶(C.transno Jcensis)原种之间的杂交种。花粉红色至深粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,微型到小型花,外部大花瓣26枚,深粉红色,平铺或略波浪状,内部小花瓣12枚,淡粉红色,扭曲簇拥,有金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,窄卵圆形,先端短尖,叶齿细,嫩枝深铜绿色,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.258. Sweet Jane 甜珍妮(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1992,澳大利亚VictoriaBeaumarisRay GarnettC.japonica 'Edith Linton'(伊迪丝•林顿)xC. transnokonesis (泛能高山茶)。初花1987年。完全~牡丹形、淡粉、深粉雾边、迷你(5~6x2~2.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。Sweet Jane (甜珍妮)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S27. Sweet Jane (妙香)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.233.

甜珍妮Sweet JaneC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第239页,粉白、完全重瓣~牡丹型、迷你、中花,1992年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos