International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Takara-awase

Takara-awase

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:41:51 By:wangzhonglang
1179

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18969

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Takara-awase'

Chinese Name:宝合

Japanese Name:宝合 たからあわせ

Meaning:Treasure Trove

Synonym

Hōgō  Different reading for Takara-awase.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya. Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in section on double flowers; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White streaked red. Large, double. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.92, p.33, description, p.211: Medium sized, semi-double with a variable colour pattern; ground white with red streaks to pinkish white with red streaks to red, spotted or blotched white. Petals in 3 rows, wide-oval, lightly scal­loped at apex; stamens in small central cluster. Leaves broad oval to broad elliptic, strong, shining green, acute apex, recurved, margins serrate, turned down, venation impressed; peti­oles hirsute. Many types of moired and blotches appear. Blooms mid-season. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. See colour photos and descriptions: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.346, pp.150, 342; Shufu-no-Tomo-Sha, 1976, Tsubaki to Sazanka, p.37. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.87, 227. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.339. Chinese synonym ‘Baohe’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第212页。日本江户一带,属红山茶变种短柄山茶(C.japonica var.rusticana)类。花白色,有少量红色条纹,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣阔椭圆形,3轮松散排列,边缘略内卷,波浪状,花心雄蕊较短,花丝白色,花药淡黄色,边缘不规整或者呈波浪状,中部小花瓣半直立,偶有黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,倒卵圆形至阔椭圆形,叶柄有毛,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.259. 1859,曰本关东地区。半重瓣〜莲花形、白色底、红色纵纹、有时会出现红底白斑、中轮(89x45cm)、花期23月,树性横张、长势中等。此品种花色变化相当大,很难找到完全相同的花色。花名:宝库。宝合一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.84. Takara-awase (宝合)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.1, No.27.

宝合たからあわせ'Takara-awase'C. rusticana),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第170页,【花】:白红縱紋或红底白斑、半重瓣蓮華型、中~大輪、中生。【葉】倒卵狀橢圓、中型。橫張姓。1859年「椿伊呂波名寄色附」記載。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.342.  保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.156.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..339.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.87、文/p.227. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.156.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.183. 江戸產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞りが入る、八重、蓮華咲き、ときに紅色地に白斑入りも出る、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]倒卵状楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos