International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars The Elf

The Elf

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
530

Id:ICR-19344

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'The Elf'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhuru Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica The Elf.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.2, p.31, Reg. No.1971: A medium to large, light pink, semi-double C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-season; originated by Ted Alfter, Bakersfield, California, USA. The 11 year old seedling first flowered 1977. Aver­age flower size, 10 cm across x 4.5 cm deep with 15-17 petals. Plant growth is spreading, dense and slow with dark green leaves, 6 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. See p.185, American Camellia Yearbook, 1985. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhuru’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos