International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars The Czar

The Czar

Last Updated:2022/8/28 9:19:56 By:wangzhonglang
754

Id:ICR-19337

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1913

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'The Czar'

Chinese Name:陛下

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Czar Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.3. Abbreviation for The Czar.

Red Czar R.E. Harrison, Palmerston North Nursery Catalogue, 1955-1956, p.37. Synonym for The Czar.

沙皇 茶花林目录,2006, p.25/28, No.1024.

陛下 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.89, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Hodgins Nursery Catalogue, 1913, p.44. A large, semi-double, crimson (RHS.CC.,Crimson 22/1) with 3-4 rows of thick, orbicular, densely veined petals which reflex and give display to the vertical cylinder of stamens 5 cm and upwards long. Flowers are 12-14 cm across. Plant habit is erect, compact and stocky with dark green leaves. Originated by Neil Breslin, East Camberwell, Victoria, Australia. The original plant was removed to the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne. This cultivar is a triploid and has proved largely infertile. See pl.VII, Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail. Sports: Hugh Kennedy, The Czar Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.264.

The Czar 沙皇(C.japonica)红山茶。1913,澳大利亚VictoriaEast CamberwellNeil Breslin。半重瓣、鲜红色、34重轮列、筒蕊、大巨大(1214cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。突变种:Hugh Kennedy

The Czar (沙皇)一茶花林目录,2006, p.25/28, No.1024.

The Czar (陛下)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.89, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos