International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Thompsonii

Thompsonii

Last Updated:2024/7/2 14:54:59 By:wangzhonglang
556

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19396

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Thompsonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Thompsoniana  Berlèse, 1840, Monongraphie, ed.2, p.197. Orthographic variant for Thompsonii.

Thomsoniana  Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.30. Orthographic error for Thompsonii.

Thomsonii  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.15. Orthographic error for Thompsonii.

Tompsoniana  Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.337 index. Orthographic variant for Thompsonii.

Description

» English Description

Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838 as ‘Thomsonii’; Harrison ed., 1838, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.149: Double, dark red. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.197 as ‘Thomp-soniana’: Leaves long-oval, apex acuminate recurved, margins shallowly serrate, clear vena-tion, dark green; buds obtuse, scales yellowish: Flower 10.8 cm across, full, cinnabar red to deep salmon red; petals on the circumference in 3-4 rows, are large, rounded and veined; those of the centre, short, narrow, gathered in a cluster and imbricated. Originated in England by Thompson. Orthographic errors: ‘Thomsonii’, ‘Tompsoniana’, ‘Thompsonianum’. Colour photo; Hillebrand & Bertolazzi, Antiche Camelie del Lago Maggiore, 2003, p.354, as ‘Thompsoniana’. Photo is of a plant growing at the Villa Taranto, Pallanza, Italy. Note: An Australian cultivar, white flecked pink, of the same name, has been widely distributed since about 1945. In line with ICS policy from 2019 to remove duplicate cultivar names, the name of the Australian cultivar has been changed to ‘Thompsonii (white)’. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos