International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benjamin Thompson IV

Benjamin Thompson IV

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
183

Id:ICR-1433

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benjamin Thompson IV'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benjamin IV ACS., Feb.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.l, p.12, erroneously for Benjamin Thompson IV.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Feb.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.1, p.12, Reg. No.2102 as ‘Benjamin IV’: Medium size, rose coloured, semi-double C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Johnny Aldrich, Brooklet, Georgia, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.118: 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1978; size 10cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 21 petals, 7 petaloids, gold anthers and yellow filaments.
Photos