International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tokyo

Tokyo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
617

Id:ICR-19559

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1922

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tokyo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tokio Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1939.Different reading for Tokyo.

Tokyio Gills Nursery Catalogue, 1922. Corruption of Japanese name Tokyo.

Description

» English Description

Gills Nursery Catalogue, 1922 as ‘Tokyio’: Medium size, red, single with large group of central stamens and petaloids. Imported from Japan to Australia by Nobelius. Orthographic errors: ‘Tokio’, ‘Tokyio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos