International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tom Pouce

Tom Pouce

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
313

Id:ICR-19573

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tom Pouce'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Thom Pouce Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.15. Orthographic variant for Tom Pouce.

Tom Pourcez Notiziaro della Società Italiana della Camellia, Dec.1989, No.4, p.27. Orthographic error for Tom Pouce.

Tomm Pouce Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.5. Orthographic error for Tom Pouce.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.63. No description. Fratelli Rovelli Nursery Catalogue, 1852, p.27: Imbricated double, pale pink; Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.60: Small pink flower, colour fading to white, regular, petals numerous. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.123: Formal double, pink changing to white. Originated in France. Orthographic errors: ‘Thom Ponce’, ‘Tomm Pouce’, ‘Tom Pourcez’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos