International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tommy Land

Tommy Land

Last Updated:2022/8/28 11:00:04 By:wangzhonglang
395

Id:ICR-19583

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tommy Land'

Chinese Name:大汤米

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大汤米 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.130, No.1.

神州大陆 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.40.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias. Nov. 1990, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.4, p.22. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.39, Reg. No.2225: Very large size, dark red, semidouble C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.lutchuensis. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. First bloomed 1984. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 8.7 cm deep. Plant growth upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves 11 cm long x 7 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.267.

Tommy Land 大汤米(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1992,美国加州OaklandFrank PurselC. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x C. lutchuensis (姬山茶花)。初花1984年。半重瓣、暗红色、巨大(15x8cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(汤米• 蓝德)。 

Tommy Land (大汤米)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.130, No.1.

Tommy Land (神州大陆)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.40.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos