International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Renee Land

Renee Land

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:20:19 By:wangzhonglang
487

Id:ICR-16057

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Renee Land'

Chinese Name:莱尼兰德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laini Lande Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.422; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Renee Land.

洞庭湖 茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.183.

莱尼兰德 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.272.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.62, colour plate between pp.64-65, Reg. No.2303: A very large size, pink, semi-double seedling of C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel that blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The seedling first bloomed in 1984. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 10 cm deep with 35-40 petals and golden anthers. Plant growth is upright and vigorous with light green leaves 13 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Laini Lande’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第272页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与滇山茶‘珍妮泊赛尔’(Jean Pursel)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm以上,厚8〜9cm,花瓣35〜45枚,宽圆形,先端凹陷,瓣面有清晰红色脉纹,中部花瓣呈波浪状,花心偶有黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.226.

Renee Land 洞庭湖(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1994,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel培育选出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x Jean Pursel (珍•帕瑟尔)。初花1984年。半重瓣、粉红色、巨大(15 x 10cm)、花瓣约3540枚、金色花药、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(蕾妮•蓝德)。

Renee Land (洞庭湖)一茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.183. 

Renee Land (莱尼兰德)ー高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.272.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos