International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tricolor Florentine

Tricolor Florentine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
524

Id:ICR-19737

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tricolor Florentine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sanse Huapai Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.405; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Tricolor Florentine.

Tricolor Florentina Cattolica, Az. Agr. Camelie Borrini, 1995. Orthographic variant for Tricolor Florentine.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flower semi-double, white background with large bands of carmine and red. Originated in Italy by Burnier & Grilli, Flo­rence. Orthographic variant: ‘Tricolor Florentina’. Chinese synonym ‘Sanse Huapai’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos